Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER EVERYDAY PERFORMANCE PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk derived protein blend

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK DERIVED PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE), SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER, GLYCERIN, MALTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), POLYDEXTROSE, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA, NONFAT MILK, RICE STARCH, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SUCRALOSE, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLORING, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER EVERYDAY PERFORMANCE PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep