Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

Description
These bars offer a rich chocolate and peanut butter flavor with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunchy bits. People use them as grab and go snacks, between meal treats, or after workouts. Reviews praise taste and portability but note some bars are overly sweet or slightly dry and chalky.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
- unsweetened chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bars offer a rich chocolate and peanut butter flavor with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunchy bits. People use them as grab and go snacks, between meal treats, or after workouts. Reviews praise taste and portability but note some bars are overly sweet or slightly dry and chalky.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Peanuts, Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Erythritol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Stevia Sweetener, Sunflower Lecithin.
Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


