Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • +9 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY CRISP RICE (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE STARCH), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL AND FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM], SKIM MILK, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, MALT EXTRACT [CONTAINS WHEAT], RICE BRAN, CALCIUM CARBONATE), FRUCTOSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SYRUP (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, WATER), GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, SORBITOL, PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ALMOND FLOUR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL).

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast