Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate flavored coating

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY CRISP RICE (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE STARCH), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL AND FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM], SKIM MILK, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, MALT EXTRACT [CONTAINS WHEAT], RICE BRAN, CALCIUM CARBONATE), FRUCTOSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SYRUP (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, WATER), GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, SORBITOL, PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ALMOND FLOUR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL).

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast