Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • gluten
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • malt extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY CRISP RICE (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE STARCH), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL AND FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM], SKIM MILK, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, MALT EXTRACT [CONTAINS WHEAT], RICE BRAN, CALCIUM CARBONATE), FRUCTOSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SYRUP (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, WATER), GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, SORBITOL, PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ALMOND FLOUR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL).

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast