Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley flakes
- barley malt extract
- organic rye flakes
- organic rolled oats
- natural flavors
- oat bran
- oat fiber
organic barley flakes
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PEANUT BUTTER, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED CANE SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC BARLEY FLAKES, ORGANIC RYE FLAKES, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, ORGANIC COCOA, OAT BRAN, OAT FIBER, PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, SALT, PEANUT FLOUR, CHICORY FIBER, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


