Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM SANDWICH, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • egg yolks
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • diglycerides
  • margarine
  • riboflavin
  • double chocolate chip cookies
  • +9 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHEAT FLOUR,SHORTENING [PALM OIL], WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE {COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN{EMULSIFIER}, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DROPS [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN], COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BAKING SODA, BUTTERMILK POWDER [MILK SOLIDS], CORN SYRUP, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CONDENSED SKIM MILK, EGG YOLKS, WHEY, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE] AND SUNFLOWER LECITHIN).

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM SANDWICH, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go