Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Lean Body Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cholecalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural oils, Iran, Cellulose, Carrageenan, A Blend (Potassium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sur Ascorbate, Zinc Sulfate, Tocopherol Acetate, Biotin, Vitamin A, Niacinamide, Phytonadione, Potassium Iodide, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Chrome Chloride, Copper Sulfate, Ogandotage, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Acid, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxfine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Manganese Sulfate, Sucralose, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium). Contains: Milk.

Check Chocolate Peanut Butter Lean Body against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep