Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER LOW FAT ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • monoglycerides
  • +3 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, CREAM, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY PROTEIN, MODIFIED MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA, BAKING SODA, CELLULOSE GEL, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, INULIN (DIETARY FIBER), PEANUT OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, ACACIA GUM, SORBITOL, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM SULFATE, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER LOW FAT ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER LOW FAT ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go