Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- oat hull fibre
- natural flavours
- oats
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Butter, Oat Hull Fibre, Vegetable Clycerin, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Cocoa, Rice Starch, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Flour, Tocopherols, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Iron, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thamine Monontrate, Ergocalciferol, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Contains Soy, Peanuts, Oats, May Contain Barley, Rye, Triticale, Wheat And Traces Of Milk
Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


