Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANDY COATED CHOCOLATE DROPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN], SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CEREAL (CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR RAPESEED OIL, SALT], RICE FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CORN OIL, BHT [PRESERVATIVE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID), CANDY COATED PEANUT FLAVORED DROPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL*, NONFAT DRY MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6), PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN OIL, CORN SYRUP, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, REDUCED IRON, YEAST, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATEY FLAVORED CEREAL (CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, OAT FLOUR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW 6, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, RED 40, ZINC OXIDE, BLUE 2, XANTHAN GUM, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, BHT [PRESERVATIVE], RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, BLUE 1, FOLIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR).
Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


