Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANDY COATED CHOCOLATE DROPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN], SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CEREAL (CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR RAPESEED OIL, SALT], RICE FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CORN OIL, BHT [PRESERVATIVE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID), CANDY COATED PEANUT FLAVORED DROPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL*, NONFAT DRY MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6), PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN OIL, CORN SYRUP, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, REDUCED IRON, YEAST, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATEY FLAVORED CEREAL (CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, OAT FLOUR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW 6, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, RED 40, ZINC OXIDE, BLUE 2, XANTHAN GUM, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, BHT [PRESERVATIVE], RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, BLUE 1, FOLIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR).

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go