Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • dry whole milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANDY COATED CHOCOLATE DROPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN], SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CEREAL (CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR RAPESEED OIL, SALT], RICE FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CORN OIL, BHT [PRESERVATIVE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID), CANDY COATED PEANUT FLAVORED DROPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL*, NONFAT DRY MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6), PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN OIL, CORN SYRUP, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, REDUCED IRON, YEAST, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATEY FLAVORED CEREAL (CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, OAT FLOUR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW 6, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, RED 40, ZINC OXIDE, BLUE 2, XANTHAN GUM, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, BHT [PRESERVATIVE], RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, BLUE 1, FOLIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR).

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go