Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley extract
- gluten
- oat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANDY COATED CHOCOLATE DROPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN], SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CEREAL (CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR RAPESEED OIL, SALT], RICE FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CORN OIL, BHT [PRESERVATIVE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID), CANDY COATED PEANUT FLAVORED DROPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL*, NONFAT DRY MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6), PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN OIL, CORN SYRUP, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, REDUCED IRON, YEAST, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATEY FLAVORED CEREAL (CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, OAT FLOUR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW 6, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, RED 40, ZINC OXIDE, BLUE 2, XANTHAN GUM, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, BHT [PRESERVATIVE], RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, BLUE 1, FOLIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR).
Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


