Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • bovine
  • gelatin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol mono-esters
  • dextrose

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUTS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM AND PALM KERNEL), SUGAR, SORBITOL, GELATIN [BOVINE), PALM OIL, BROWN RICE FLOUR, MALTITOL, AND WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLA, SODIUM CASEINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-ESTERS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUCRALOSE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ALMOND, AND BAKING SODA.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go