Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- propylene glycol mono-esters
- dextrose
- +1 more
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUTS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM AND PALM KERNEL), SUGAR, SORBITOL, GELATIN [BOVINE), PALM OIL, BROWN RICE FLOUR, MALTITOL, AND WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLA, SODIUM CASEINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-ESTERS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUCRALOSE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ALMOND, AND BAKING SODA.
Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


