Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER WHEY PROTEIN COOKIE BITES, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peanut oils and natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

peanut oils and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT), EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, DARK BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL SWEETENER (ERYTHRITOL, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, WATER, RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN, SUGARCANE FIBER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [ADDED FOR COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), GLYCERINE, PEANUT OILS AND NATURAL FLAVORS, MOLASSES, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BAKING SODA, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER WHEY PROTEIN COOKIE BITES, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go