Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Grain Bar, 5 bars Lactose Free?

Description
Rich chocolate and nutty spread flavors combine with a chewy, slightly crunchy texture; people commonly eat bars as quick snacks, breakfast additions, or workout fuel. Reviewers often praise convenient packaging and satisfying taste, while occasional comments note occasional crumbliness or excessive sweetness and variable bar size between packages across shipments.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate and nutty spread flavors combine with a chewy, slightly crunchy texture; people commonly eat bars as quick snacks, breakfast additions, or workout fuel. Reviewers often praise convenient packaging and satisfying taste, while occasional comments note occasional crumbliness or excessive sweetness and variable bar size between packages across shipments.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, OAT HULL FIBRE, SEA SALT, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS OAT AND PEANUT INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS, SOY AND MILK.
Check Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Grain Bar, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Grain Bar, 5 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Grain Bar, 5 bars is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


