Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Grain Bar, 5 bars Gluten Free?

Description
Rich chocolate and nutty spread flavors combine with a chewy, slightly crunchy texture; people commonly eat bars as quick snacks, breakfast additions, or workout fuel. Reviewers often praise convenient packaging and satisfying taste, while occasional comments note occasional crumbliness or excessive sweetness and variable bar size between packages across shipments.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- oat hull fibre
- natural flavour
- brown rice syrup
- +1 more
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate and nutty spread flavors combine with a chewy, slightly crunchy texture; people commonly eat bars as quick snacks, breakfast additions, or workout fuel. Reviewers often praise convenient packaging and satisfying taste, while occasional comments note occasional crumbliness or excessive sweetness and variable bar size between packages across shipments.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, OAT HULL FIBRE, SEA SALT, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS OAT AND PEANUT INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS, SOY AND MILK.
Check Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Grain Bar, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Grain Bar, 5 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Grain Bar, 5 bars is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


