Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Grain Bar, 5 bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate and nutty spread flavors combine with a chewy, slightly crunchy texture; people commonly eat bars as quick snacks, breakfast additions, or workout fuel. Reviewers often praise convenient packaging and satisfying taste, while occasional comments note occasional crumbliness or excessive sweetness and variable bar size between packages across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, OAT HULL FIBRE, SEA SALT, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS OAT AND PEANUT INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS, SOY AND MILK.

Check Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Grain Bar, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Grain Bar, 5 bars is available at 7 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go