Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Grain Bar, 5 bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • unsweetened chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate and nutty spread flavors combine with a chewy, slightly crunchy texture; people commonly eat bars as quick snacks, breakfast additions, or workout fuel. Reviewers often praise convenient packaging and satisfying taste, while occasional comments note occasional crumbliness or excessive sweetness and variable bar size between packages across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, OAT HULL FIBRE, SEA SALT, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS OAT AND PEANUT INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS, SOY AND MILK.

Check Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Grain Bar, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Peanut Butter Whole Grain Bar, 5 bars is available at 7 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go