Is Chocolate peanut butter Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dried whey
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
- half cream
- heavy whipping cream
- whole milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Sugar, Heavy Whipping Cream, Wheat Flour, Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Half And Half Cream, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Molasses, Salt), Butter, Water, Whole Eggs, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Refined Palm Oil, Dried Whey, Cornstarch, Polysorbate 60, Unsweetened Cocoa Powder, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Vanilla, Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Calcium Propionate, Egg Shade (Fd&c Yellow 5 & 6), Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Cellulose Gum, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Polysorbate 80, Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sorbitan Tristearate
Check Chocolate peanut butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate peanut butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


