Is Chocolate peanut butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • half cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • dried whey
  • egg shade
  • heavy whipping cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • magnesium oxide
  • polysorbate 80
  • +7 more

half cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Sugar, Heavy Whipping Cream, Wheat Flour, Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Half And Half Cream, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Molasses, Salt), Butter, Water, Whole Eggs, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Refined Palm Oil, Dried Whey, Cornstarch, Polysorbate 60, Unsweetened Cocoa Powder, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Vanilla, Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Calcium Propionate, Egg Shade (Fd&c Yellow 5 & 6), Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Cellulose Gum, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Polysorbate 80, Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sorbitan Tristearate

Check Chocolate peanut butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping