Is Chocolate peanut butter Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • calcium propionate
  • +2 more

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Sugar, Heavy Whipping Cream, Wheat Flour, Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Half And Half Cream, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Molasses, Salt), Butter, Water, Whole Eggs, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Refined Palm Oil, Dried Whey, Cornstarch, Polysorbate 60, Unsweetened Cocoa Powder, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Vanilla, Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Calcium Propionate, Egg Shade (Fd&c Yellow 5 & 6), Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Cellulose Gum, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Polysorbate 80, Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sorbitan Tristearate

Check Chocolate peanut butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping