Is CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL FLAVOR VITAMIN & PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL Dairy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate, roasted peanut and caramel flavors combine with a layered texture—smooth coating, chewy center and occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat between meals or portable energy boost. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying flavor, convenience and complaints about excessive sweetness or stickiness and packaging issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- anhydrous milk fat
- hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- calcium caseinate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich chocolate, roasted peanut and caramel flavors combine with a layered texture—smooth coating, chewy center and occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat between meals or portable energy boost. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying flavor, convenience and complaints about excessive sweetness or stickiness and packaging issues.
Ingredients
HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, MALITTOL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALITTOL SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYBEANS, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DRY ROASTED GRANULATED PEANUTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VITAMIN BLEND [ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12)].
Check CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL FLAVOR VITAMIN & PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL FLAVOR VITAMIN & PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


