Is CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL FLAVOR VITAMIN & PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL Gluten Free?

Description
Rich chocolate, roasted peanut and caramel flavors combine with a layered texture—smooth coating, chewy center and occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat between meals or portable energy boost. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying flavor, convenience and complaints about excessive sweetness or stickiness and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich chocolate, roasted peanut and caramel flavors combine with a layered texture—smooth coating, chewy center and occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat between meals or portable energy boost. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying flavor, convenience and complaints about excessive sweetness or stickiness and packaging issues.
Ingredients
HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, MALITTOL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALITTOL SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYBEANS, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DRY ROASTED GRANULATED PEANUTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VITAMIN BLEND [ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12)].
Check CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL FLAVOR VITAMIN & PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL FLAVOR VITAMIN & PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


