Is CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL FLAVOR VITAMIN & PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate, roasted peanut and caramel flavors combine with a layered texture—smooth coating, chewy center and occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat between meals or portable energy boost. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying flavor, convenience and complaints about excessive sweetness or stickiness and packaging issues.
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- anhydrous milk fat
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +6 more
hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich chocolate, roasted peanut and caramel flavors combine with a layered texture—smooth coating, chewy center and occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat between meals or portable energy boost. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying flavor, convenience and complaints about excessive sweetness or stickiness and packaging issues.
Ingredients
HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, MALITTOL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALITTOL SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYBEANS, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DRY ROASTED GRANULATED PEANUTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VITAMIN BLEND [ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12)].
Check CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL FLAVOR VITAMIN & PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL FLAVOR VITAMIN & PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


