Is CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL FLAVOR VITAMIN & PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate, roasted peanut and caramel flavors combine with a layered texture—smooth coating, chewy center and occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat between meals or portable energy boost. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying flavor, convenience and complaints about excessive sweetness or stickiness and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +6 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich chocolate, roasted peanut and caramel flavors combine with a layered texture—smooth coating, chewy center and occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat between meals or portable energy boost. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying flavor, convenience and complaints about excessive sweetness or stickiness and packaging issues.
Ingredients
HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, MALITTOL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALITTOL SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYBEANS, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DRY ROASTED GRANULATED PEANUTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VITAMIN BLEND [ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12)].
Check CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL FLAVOR VITAMIN & PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL FLAVOR VITAMIN & PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


