Is Chocolate Peanut Caramel Protein Bar Value Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • heavy cream
  • dry skim milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Maltitol Syrup, Glycerin, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Peanuts, Whey Protein Isolate, Flavour, Soy Protein Isolate, Dry Skim Milk, Peanut Oil, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum), Soy Lecithin, Butter, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose (191/50 G Bar), Disodium Phosphate, Almond Butter, Salt, Caramel, Carrageenan, Contains Almonds, Milk, Soy And Sulfites

Check Chocolate Peanut Caramel Protein Bar Value Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Peanut Caramel Protein Bar Value Pack is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go