Is Chocolate Peanut Caramel Protein Bar Value Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Maltitol Syrup, Glycerin, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Peanuts, Whey Protein Isolate, Flavour, Soy Protein Isolate, Dry Skim Milk, Peanut Oil, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum), Soy Lecithin, Butter, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose (191/50 G Bar), Disodium Phosphate, Almond Butter, Salt, Caramel, Carrageenan, Contains Almonds, Milk, Soy And Sulfites
Check Chocolate Peanut Caramel Protein Bar Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Peanut Caramel Protein Bar Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Chocolate Peanut Caramel Protein Bar Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


