Is CHOCOLATE PECAN PIE CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CRUNCHY PRALINE PECAN AND PIE CRUST PIECES, CHOCOLATE PECAN PIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream salt
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized eggs
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • butter

cream salt

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Erythritol, Chicory Root Extract, Cream, Pie Crust Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter [Cream, Salt], Coconut Oil, Pasteurized Eggs, Water, Salt), +Milk Protein Concentrate, Praline Pecans (Sugar, Pecans, Brown Sugar, Butter [Cream Salt], Corn Syrup, Salt), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract, Sugar, Glycerine, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate. +Ingredient Not In Regular Ice Cream.

Check CHOCOLATE PECAN PIE CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CRUNCHY PRALINE PECAN AND PIE CRUST PIECES, CHOCOLATE PECAN PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PECAN PIE CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CRUNCHY PRALINE PECAN AND PIE CRUST PIECES, CHOCOLATE PECAN PIE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? CHOCOLATE PECAN PIE CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CRUNCHY PRALINE PECAN AND PIE CRUST PIECES, CHOCOLATE PECAN PIE | Spoonful