Is CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unsalted butter
sweetened condensed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, PURE CANE SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), COCOA BUTTER, UNSALTED BUTTER (FROM MILK), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR WAFERS, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking
Lactose Free? CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT SAUCE | Spoonful