Is Chocolate pot Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whipping cream
- milk powder
- whole milk
- chocolate curls
- 40% cocoa colombian milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole milk, 61% cocoa Colombian dark chocolate (20%) [cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring], 40% cocoa Colombian milk chocolate (11.8%) [sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, milk powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring), glucose syrup, whipping cream (milk), chocolate curls (1.5%) [cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, milk fat, emulsifier: soya lecithin, vanilla extract), vanilla extract [invert sugar, vanilla concentrates, vanilla seeds], chicory root fibre, gelling agents: carrageenan and dextrose.
Check Chocolate pot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate pot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


