No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is CHOCOLATE PREMIUM FLAVOR WHEY ISOLATE PROTEIN, CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROVON WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (PRODUCED BY THE PATENTED CFM - CROSS FLOW MICROFILTRATION METHOD), CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NON-GMO LECITHIN, INULIN FIBER, LUO HAN GUO FRUIT EXTRACT, FINE SEA SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE PREMIUM FLAVOR WHEY ISOLATE PROTEIN, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CHOCOLATE PREMIUM FLAVOR WHEY ISOLATE PROTEIN, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful