Is CHOCOLATE PRETZELS, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL OR CANOLA OIL AND YEAST).

Check CHOCOLATE PRETZELS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking