Is Chocolate Protein Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • low fat milk
  • 1% low fat chocolate milk drink with sweetener
  • milk chocolate powder
  • milk protein

low fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Milk, Milk Protein, Milk Chocolate Powder (1%) (soya lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (soya lecithin), Natural Chocolate Flavour, Magnesium Phosphate, Stabiliser: Carrageenan, Sweetener: Sucralose, Vitamin D3, Zinc Sulphate. Pasteurised, Homogenised, Fortified, 1% Low Fat Chocolate Milk Drink with sweetener. Storage & Handling Keep refrigerated between 0°C and 5°C.

Check Chocolate Protein Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking