Is CHOCOLATE PUDDING CUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • chocolate pudding

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE PUDDING (SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED [CORN], DUTCH PROCESSED COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE [OIL EMULSIFIER] AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NON-DAIRY DESSERT TOPPING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: *SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60 SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS, *[NOT A SOURCE OF LACTOSE]).

Check CHOCOLATE PUDDING CUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go