Is Chocolate Raspberry Tart 2 Inch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • heavy whipping cream
  • milk fat
  • milk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +7 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate tart shell (unbleached wheat flour, butter, chocolate cookie crumbs (enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, palm and soybean oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), corn flour, chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin, vanilla), dextrose, salt, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin, milk powder), sugar, eggs, glycerine, coating ((palm oil with soy lecithin), vegetable oil (palm and palm kernel)), cornstarch, cocoa, soy lecithin, salt), ganache (heavy whipping cream, couverture (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor), invert sugar, disodium phosphate), raspberry filling (water, cane sugar, raspberries, glucose, modified food starch (waxy maize), ascorbic acid, salt, dehydrated apples, cellulose gum, propylene glycol alginate, citric acid, bamboo fiber, natural flavor, xanthan gum, orange oil), raspberries, dark chocolate (cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla beans), apricot glaze (glucose syrup, water, fructose, invert sugar, apricot puree, sugar, pectin, cultured corn syrup, natural flavor, citric acid, xanthan gum, sodium acid pyrophosphate, natural color (paprika))

Check Chocolate Raspberry Tart 2 Inch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Raspberry Tart 2 Inch is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go