Is Chocolate Raspberry Tart 2 Inch Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- heavy whipping cream
- milk fat
- milk powder
- butter
heavy whipping cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate tart shell (unbleached wheat flour, butter, chocolate cookie crumbs (enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, palm and soybean oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), corn flour, chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin, vanilla), dextrose, salt, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin, milk powder), sugar, eggs, glycerine, coating ((palm oil with soy lecithin), vegetable oil (palm and palm kernel)), cornstarch, cocoa, soy lecithin, salt), ganache (heavy whipping cream, couverture (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor), invert sugar, disodium phosphate), raspberry filling (water, cane sugar, raspberries, glucose, modified food starch (waxy maize), ascorbic acid, salt, dehydrated apples, cellulose gum, propylene glycol alginate, citric acid, bamboo fiber, natural flavor, xanthan gum, orange oil), raspberries, dark chocolate (cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla beans), apricot glaze (glucose syrup, water, fructose, invert sugar, apricot puree, sugar, pectin, cultured corn syrup, natural flavor, citric acid, xanthan gum, sodium acid pyrophosphate, natural color (paprika))
Check Chocolate Raspberry Tart 2 Inch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Raspberry Tart 2 Inch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Raspberry Tart 2 Inch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


