Is Chocolate Raspberry Tart 2 Inch Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate tart shell (unbleached wheat flour, butter, chocolate cookie crumbs (enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, palm and soybean oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), corn flour, chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin, vanilla), dextrose, salt, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin, milk powder), sugar, eggs, glycerine, coating ((palm oil with soy lecithin), vegetable oil (palm and palm kernel)), cornstarch, cocoa, soy lecithin, salt), ganache (heavy whipping cream, couverture (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor), invert sugar, disodium phosphate), raspberry filling (water, cane sugar, raspberries, glucose, modified food starch (waxy maize), ascorbic acid, salt, dehydrated apples, cellulose gum, propylene glycol alginate, citric acid, bamboo fiber, natural flavor, xanthan gum, orange oil), raspberries, dark chocolate (cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla beans), apricot glaze (glucose syrup, water, fructose, invert sugar, apricot puree, sugar, pectin, cultured corn syrup, natural flavor, citric acid, xanthan gum, sodium acid pyrophosphate, natural color (paprika))

Check Chocolate Raspberry Tart 2 Inch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chocolate Raspberry Tart 2 Inch is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go