Is CHOCOLATE SATIN PIE, CHOCOLATE SATIN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- butter
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
- +3 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HONEY, COCOA BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTRIN, VITAMIN D3, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check CHOCOLATE SATIN PIE, CHOCOLATE SATIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE SATIN PIE, CHOCOLATE SATIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


