Is Chocolate Seasonal Celebration Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream
- skim milk
- butter
- chocolate buttercream
- chocolate cake
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Cake (sugar, enriched unbleachad wheat flour [flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], vegetable shortening [palm oil, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 60], eggs, cocoa alkali processed, expeller pressed soybean oil, wheat starch, water, skim milk, invert sugar, leavening [baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, mono calcium phosphate]. mono and diglycerides, natural flavor, salt, carbohydrate gum. guar gum, xanthan gum, defatted soy flour, soy lecithin, enzyme), Vanilla Frosting (powdered sugar [sugar, cornstarch], palm shortening [palm oil], butter [sweet cream], natural flavor, sea salt). Chocolate Buttercream (powdered sugar [sugar, cornstarch], palm shortening [palm oil], butter [sweet cream], cocoa powder, natural flavor, sea salt), Food Coloring (natural flavor, vegetable glycerin, natural plant extractivas, beat, annatto, citric acid, soy lecithin).
Check Chocolate Seasonal Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Seasonal Celebration Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


