Is Chocolate Seasonal Celebration Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- sweet cream
- eggs
- chocolate buttercream
- butter
- enzyme
- xanthan gum
- +5 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Cake (sugar, enriched unbleachad wheat flour [flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], vegetable shortening [palm oil, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 60], eggs, cocoa alkali processed, expeller pressed soybean oil, wheat starch, water, skim milk, invert sugar, leavening [baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, mono calcium phosphate]. mono and diglycerides, natural flavor, salt, carbohydrate gum. guar gum, xanthan gum, defatted soy flour, soy lecithin, enzyme), Vanilla Frosting (powdered sugar [sugar, cornstarch], palm shortening [palm oil], butter [sweet cream], natural flavor, sea salt). Chocolate Buttercream (powdered sugar [sugar, cornstarch], palm shortening [palm oil], butter [sweet cream], cocoa powder, natural flavor, sea salt), Food Coloring (natural flavor, vegetable glycerin, natural plant extractivas, beat, annatto, citric acid, soy lecithin).
Check Chocolate Seasonal Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Seasonal Celebration Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


