Is Chocolate Seasonal Celebration Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- sweet cream
- skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Cake (sugar, enriched unbleachad wheat flour [flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], vegetable shortening [palm oil, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 60], eggs, cocoa alkali processed, expeller pressed soybean oil, wheat starch, water, skim milk, invert sugar, leavening [baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, mono calcium phosphate]. mono and diglycerides, natural flavor, salt, carbohydrate gum. guar gum, xanthan gum, defatted soy flour, soy lecithin, enzyme), Vanilla Frosting (powdered sugar [sugar, cornstarch], palm shortening [palm oil], butter [sweet cream], natural flavor, sea salt). Chocolate Buttercream (powdered sugar [sugar, cornstarch], palm shortening [palm oil], butter [sweet cream], cocoa powder, natural flavor, sea salt), Food Coloring (natural flavor, vegetable glycerin, natural plant extractivas, beat, annatto, citric acid, soy lecithin).
Check Chocolate Seasonal Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Seasonal Celebration Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


