Is Chocolate Seasonal Celebration Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched unbleachad wheat flour
- flour
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
- food coloring
enriched unbleachad wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Cake (sugar, enriched unbleachad wheat flour [flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], vegetable shortening [palm oil, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 60], eggs, cocoa alkali processed, expeller pressed soybean oil, wheat starch, water, skim milk, invert sugar, leavening [baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, mono calcium phosphate]. mono and diglycerides, natural flavor, salt, carbohydrate gum. guar gum, xanthan gum, defatted soy flour, soy lecithin, enzyme), Vanilla Frosting (powdered sugar [sugar, cornstarch], palm shortening [palm oil], butter [sweet cream], natural flavor, sea salt). Chocolate Buttercream (powdered sugar [sugar, cornstarch], palm shortening [palm oil], butter [sweet cream], cocoa powder, natural flavor, sea salt), Food Coloring (natural flavor, vegetable glycerin, natural plant extractivas, beat, annatto, citric acid, soy lecithin).
Check Chocolate Seasonal Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Seasonal Celebration Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


