Is Chocolate Selection Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream from milk
- butter
- skimmed milk powder
- whipping cream
- butter oil
- half-salted butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- caramel half-salted butter
- caramel milk chocolate
- white chocolate
- milk chocolate
- yoghurt powder
- +6 more
cream from milk
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, sweetened hazelnut paste (HAZELNUTS, sugar, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), caramel half-salted butter (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, half-salted butter (from MILK), sugar, salt), butter oil (from MILK), peanut butter paste (PEANUTS, sea salt), skimmed MILK powder, stabilisers (sorbitol, glycerol), PECAN NUT paste, whipping cream (cream from MILK), stabiliser (carrageenan), vegetable fats (coconut, shea, sunflower), HAZELNUT paste, glucose syrup, cocoa biscuits (WHEAT flour, cocoa powder, sugar, butter (from MILK), sunflower oil, salt, raising agent (ammonium bicarbonate), flavouring), shortbread biscuits (WHEAT flour, coconut oil, sugar, cocoa butter, WHEAT starch, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt), whole MILK, meringue granules (sugar, cocoa butter, WHEAT starch, EGG white), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), freeze-dried fruit powders (strawberry, raspberry), raspberry juice concentrate, caramelised sugar, yoghurt powder (yoghurt powder (from MILK), sugar, acidity regulators (malic acid, citric acid), flavouring), freeze-dried fruit pieces (strawberry, raspberry), lactose (from MILK), flavourings, acidity regulator (citric acid), colours (paprika extract, annatto bixin), vanilla seeds. Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids. Milk chocolate contains minimum 40% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids. White chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa butter, minimum 27% milk solids. Caramel milk chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa solids, minimum 26% milk solids.
Check Chocolate Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 18 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


