Is Chocolate Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • minimum 26% milk solids
  • full cream milk powder
  • minimum 27% milk solids
  • minimum 20% milk solids
  • lactose
  • from milk
  • whipping cream
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • yoghurt powder
  • caramel half-salted butter
  • +9 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, sweetened hazelnut paste (HAZELNUTS, sugar, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), caramel half-salted butter (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, half-salted butter (from MILK), sugar, salt), butter oil (from MILK), peanut butter paste (PEANUTS, sea salt), skimmed MILK powder, stabilisers (sorbitol, glycerol), PECAN NUT paste, whipping cream (cream from MILK), stabiliser (carrageenan), vegetable fats (coconut, shea, sunflower), HAZELNUT paste, glucose syrup, cocoa biscuits (WHEAT flour, cocoa powder, sugar, butter (from MILK), sunflower oil, salt, raising agent (ammonium bicarbonate), flavouring), shortbread biscuits (WHEAT flour, coconut oil, sugar, cocoa butter, WHEAT starch, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt), whole MILK, meringue granules (sugar, cocoa butter, WHEAT starch, EGG white), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), freeze-dried fruit powders (strawberry, raspberry), raspberry juice concentrate, caramelised sugar, yoghurt powder (yoghurt powder (from MILK), sugar, acidity regulators (malic acid, citric acid), flavouring), freeze-dried fruit pieces (strawberry, raspberry), lactose (from MILK), flavourings, acidity regulator (citric acid), colours (paprika extract, annatto bixin), vanilla seeds. Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids. Milk chocolate contains minimum 40% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids. White chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa butter, minimum 27% milk solids. Caramel milk chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa solids, minimum 26% milk solids.

Check Chocolate Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping