Is Chocolate Selection Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • caramel half-salted butter
  • whipping cream
  • cream from milk
  • butter oil
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • half-salted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • yoghurt powder
  • +9 more

caramel half-salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, sweetened hazelnut paste (HAZELNUTS, sugar, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), caramel half-salted butter (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, half-salted butter (from MILK), sugar, salt), butter oil (from MILK), peanut butter paste (PEANUTS, sea salt), skimmed MILK powder, stabilisers (sorbitol, glycerol), PECAN NUT paste, whipping cream (cream from MILK), stabiliser (carrageenan), vegetable fats (coconut, shea, sunflower), HAZELNUT paste, glucose syrup, cocoa biscuits (WHEAT flour, cocoa powder, sugar, butter (from MILK), sunflower oil, salt, raising agent (ammonium bicarbonate), flavouring), shortbread biscuits (WHEAT flour, coconut oil, sugar, cocoa butter, WHEAT starch, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt), whole MILK, meringue granules (sugar, cocoa butter, WHEAT starch, EGG white), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), freeze-dried fruit powders (strawberry, raspberry), raspberry juice concentrate, caramelised sugar, yoghurt powder (yoghurt powder (from MILK), sugar, acidity regulators (malic acid, citric acid), flavouring), freeze-dried fruit pieces (strawberry, raspberry), lactose (from MILK), flavourings, acidity regulator (citric acid), colours (paprika extract, annatto bixin), vanilla seeds. Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids. Milk chocolate contains minimum 40% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids. White chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa butter, minimum 27% milk solids. Caramel milk chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa solids, minimum 26% milk solids.

Check Chocolate Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping