Is Chocolate Selection Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- wheat starch
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, sweetened hazelnut paste (HAZELNUTS, sugar, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), caramel half-salted butter (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, half-salted butter (from MILK), sugar, salt), butter oil (from MILK), peanut butter paste (PEANUTS, sea salt), skimmed MILK powder, stabilisers (sorbitol, glycerol), PECAN NUT paste, whipping cream (cream from MILK), stabiliser (carrageenan), vegetable fats (coconut, shea, sunflower), HAZELNUT paste, glucose syrup, cocoa biscuits (WHEAT flour, cocoa powder, sugar, butter (from MILK), sunflower oil, salt, raising agent (ammonium bicarbonate), flavouring), shortbread biscuits (WHEAT flour, coconut oil, sugar, cocoa butter, WHEAT starch, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt), whole MILK, meringue granules (sugar, cocoa butter, WHEAT starch, EGG white), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), freeze-dried fruit powders (strawberry, raspberry), raspberry juice concentrate, caramelised sugar, yoghurt powder (yoghurt powder (from MILK), sugar, acidity regulators (malic acid, citric acid), flavouring), freeze-dried fruit pieces (strawberry, raspberry), lactose (from MILK), flavourings, acidity regulator (citric acid), colours (paprika extract, annatto bixin), vanilla seeds. Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids. Milk chocolate contains minimum 40% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids. White chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa butter, minimum 27% milk solids. Caramel milk chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa solids, minimum 26% milk solids.
Check Chocolate Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 9 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


