Is Chocolate Silk Pie, 2 lb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • milk chocolate
  • nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • whipping cream

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Eggs (Cage Free Eggs, Citric Acid ), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Salt), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean,, Cottonseed, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk Fortified With Vitamins A And D, Cocoa, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Color

Check Chocolate Silk Pie, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chocolate Silk Pie, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepGarnishing